Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA)/Reg C

Is reporting the "Rate Spread" changing from the present "NA" to "N/A" (including the slash), if not applicable?

Rate Spread is reported on all loans after 1/1/2018, but is reported as not applicable for loan assumptions, reverse mortgage loans, and loans purchased. As of reporting in 2018 the data for loans with an action taken date in 2017 the proper way to report an item as not applicable changes to "NA" (without the slash).

Citation(s):§1003.4(a)(12); Appendix A; Filing Instructions Guide (FIG)