Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA)/Reg C

Do we continue to collect the "sex" of the applicant after the effective date of the rule?

Yes, if self-reported or by following the requirements provided regarding collecting the data by visual observation or the applicant's surname. The requirement for collecting this data by visual observation or surname is detailed above under the responses regarding the collection of ethnicity and race.

A chart (see category - Collecting Ethnicity, Race & Sex (Chart)) of the specific requirements for documenting ethnicity, race and sex is provided for your use in determining whether or not to document this data via visual observation or surname, based on the manner in which the application is taken, is provided below.

Citation(s):§1003.4(10)(i); Commentary ¶4(a)(10)(i)-1; Appendix B